Privacy Policy
Home /

Privacy PolicySt-Francis-pharmacy-online-prescription-medicines-privacy.jpg

Keeping your information – yours.

St Francis Pharmacy respects your privacy, and as health care providers we understand the importance of confidentiality and the trust that you place with us. That’s why we want to provide the following privacy policy document – with reference to the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) - outlining the way St Francis Pharmacy (www.stfrancispharmacy.com.au) collects, uses and protects any of your information. This policy also outlines how you can access the personal information we hold about you.

HOW we collect your personal information

St Francis Pharmacy collects information about you for the purposes of conducting and improving our business as a health services and products provider, and online retailer. Our server may collect and log information (but isn’t limited to) your IP addresses, time visited, location (country/city), what pages you viewed and your referring website.

Other personal information may include the information you provide during a transaction or manually filling in some of our online forms. This may include (but again is not limited to) your payment details, first name, middle name, surname, your password, your username, date of birth, gender, address, city/suburb, state, post code, country, allergies, medical conditions and other medications you take.

WHAT we do (and more importantly what we DON’T do) with your personal information

Firstly, we will NEVER sell, provide, or allow your personal information to be viewed by anyone other than team members employed by St Francis (who are bound by our internal confidentiality policies). We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. St Francis Pharmacy has internal confidentiality processes and procedures and  take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

Our pharmacists and other team members also use your health profiles collected to ensure that medications provided do not cause harm to you, such as medication interactions, and contraindications.

HOW we ensure accuracy and security of your personal information

As much of the information provided is sensitive health information, we have invested in steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. Our site is protected by world-class SSL encryption, with next generation technology. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.


All information collected by manual enter is entered by you the customer. Registered customers can view and alter this information at any time by entering log in information. Only approved and authorised St Francis staff can access this information with access passwords when required, for the purposes of their role of employment eg: pharmacists when dispensing prescription medication. This information will NEVER be supplied to any other party.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your own personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do enquire about any more of your own personal information that you believe is not already accessible using your username and password, please let us know. You may make a request by sending us an email using any of our contact details or by writing to us at:

Chief Information Officer
St Francis Pharmacy
PO BOX
SUBIACO WA
Australia

Please provide your username and password, and a certified copy of drivers licence or passport with your request, so we may ensure correct identification.

Contacting us

St Francis Pharmacy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours, seven days a week.

Call: 1300 ST FRANCIS (1300 783 726)
Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
St Francis Pharmacy
PO BOX
SUBIACO WA
Australia
E-mail: enquiries@stfrancispharmacy.com.au

Privacy Policy last updated on 19th May 2015

prescriptions online

Buying Prescriptions

the Easy Way!
 
Simply click 'NEW' or 'REFILL'
New Prescriptions > Refill Prescriptions
The Saint's Top Picks
All our best sellers!
SHOP NOW >
Easiyo Yoghurt Maker
      



SHOP NOW >